Privacy Policy

The Fathering Project is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. The Fathering Project recognises the essential right of individuals to have their information administered in ways which they would reasonably expect – protected on one hand, and made accessible to them on the other.  These privacy values are reflected in and supported by our core values and philosophies.

This privacy policy tells you why and how we collect and use information and should be read together with our Terms of Use.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

The Fathering Project collects and administers a range of personal information for the purposes of improving and personalising resources for its subscribers.

There are many aspects of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information. To register to receive communications from The Fathering Project, however, and to sign up for some additional benefits, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to your name, address, email address, age or date of birth, phone number, amount you may have donated, interests, plus similar details of your children. This information is used by The Fathering Project to tailor its communications to your specific circumstances, and to direct research priorities and website content.

To keep you up to date with our services, publications and other resources, we may place you on an email mailing or other digital communications list. If at any time you no longer wish to receive this information you can unsubscribe from the list.

How do We Collect the Personal Information?

Subscriber information is collected primarily through our website, events or at presentations at schools, community groups and worksites.

We also collect personal information when recruiting staff or when people approach us expressing an interest in working with us. This information may be collected through material submitted to us, interviews and discussions with the person concerned or others nominated by that person.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information to provide, improve and personalise our services, maintain and update our records, assess employee or volunteer applications and respond to your queries or concerns.

Without your personal information, we may not be able to communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract.

Where you have agreed to receive The Fathering Project emails, The Fathering Project may use your personal information to send you emails about our programs, campaigns or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to unsubscribe from any further communications from The Fathering Project. If you are registered as a member of our website, you can also edit your email marketing preferences via your member account settings.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, The Fathering Project may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Who Will See or Have Access to Your Personal Information?

Your information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for The Fathering Project.

From time to time we may approach you with invitations to participate in research or projects for The Fathering Project. If you agree to participate in such projects, your information will be provided to the research team, who will advise you as to how the information collected is to be used and the privacy policies adhered to.

Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. For example, your personal information is maintained in a secure environment, which can be accessed only by authorised personnel. However, no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. Note that The Fathering Project does not store any credit card information on its servers.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Fathering Project reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Updating your personal information

If you believe any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or current, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information or delete it. To request that your personal information be corrected, updated or deleted, please contact us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Fathering Project reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

How We Deal with Complaints and Requests

You may make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Security of Information

Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any information you transmit to us is conducted at your own risk.

Contacting Us

The Fathering Project welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Post:

The Fathering Project
UWA M439
Claremont Campus
Cnr Princess Road and Goldsworthy Road
Claremont WA 6010
AUSTRALIA

E-mail:

admin@thefatheringproject.org

————————————————————————————————————————————–

Terms of Use

By accessing the The Fathering Project website (Website), you agree that these terms and conditions (Terms of Use) will apply to your use.

We may change these Terms of Use at any time without notice. Any amendment will be effective immediately. Your continued use of the Website after any amendment constitutes an agreement by you to comply with, and be bound by, the amended Terms of Use. Accordingly, you should access and read the Terms of Use from time to time for changes.

Privacy

These Terms of Use incorporate, and should be read together with, our Privacy Policy.

General disclaimer

To the extent permitted by law, we will in no way be liable to you or anyone else for any loss or damage, however caused (and whether direct, indirect, consequential or economic) which may be directly or indirectly suffered in connection with use of this Website or websites of other entities which are hyperlinked from this Website (Linked Websites).

This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.

Specific warnings and disclaimers

The information contained on this Website is provided by us in good faith and on an ‘as is’ basis. The information is believed to be accurate and current as at the date the information was placed on this Website. We make no representation or warranty as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of the information contained on this Website, or that your use of this Website will be uninterrupted or error free. You should not act on the basis of anything contained on this Website without first obtaining professional advice specific to your circumstances. You must make your own assessment of the information contained on this Website and, if you choose to rely on it, it is wholly at your own risk.

We are not liable to you or anyone else if interference with or damage to your computer systems occurs in connection with your use of this Website or a Linked Website. You must take your own precautions to ensure that whatever you select for your use from this Website is free of viruses or anything else (such as worms or trojan horses) that may interfere with or damage the operations of your computer systems.

We may, from time to time, change or add to this Website without notice. However, we do not undertake to keep this Website updated and we will not be liable to you or anyone else if errors occur in the information on this Website or if that information is not up-to-date.

To the extent permitted by applicable law, all implied conditions, representations, warranties and other terms are excluded. You must ensure that your access to this Website is not illegal or prohibited by laws which apply to you or in your location.

Your use of this Website

As a condition of your use of the Website, you warrant to us that you will not use this Website for any purpose that prohibited by these Terms of Use. In particular, you agree not to:

  • use this Website to defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise offend any person;
  • publish, distribute, email, transmit or disseminate any material which is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, indecent, offensive or inappropriate;
  • use any automated scripting tools or software;
  • engage in or promote any third party surveys, contests, pyramid schemes, chain letters, unsolicited emailing or spamming via the Website;
  • impersonate any other person or entity;
  • upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available using the Website any material that you do not have a right to make available or which contains viruses, or other computer codes, files or programs designed to interrupt, limit or destroy the functionality of other computer software or hardware or to utilise other computer systems for improper purposes or without authorisation; or
  • breach any laws or regulations which are applicable to your use of this Website in your jurisdiction.

Copyright

Unless otherwise acknowledged, all material on this Website, including (but not limited to) text, graphics, information architecture and coding, is our property. All copyright is reserved.

You are provided with access to this Website and may download, store in cache, display, print or make a single copy of the information or material stored on this Website (in its unaltered form) and for your personal and non-commercial use only. Except for these purposes, and for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) (or any similar statute that applies in your jurisdiction), you may not, in any form or by any means:

  • adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, print, display, perform, publish or create derivative works from any part of this Website; or
  • commercialise any information, products or services obtained from any part of this Website, without our written permission.

If you wish to make any other use of the material on this Website, you must obtain our permission before doing so. To ask for permission or for further information, please contact us.

All trade names, trade marks, service marks and other product and service names and logos (Marks) displayed on this Website are proprietary to their respective owners and are protected by applicable trade mark and copyright laws. These Marks may be our registered or unregistered Marks or may belong to others and are used on this Website with permission of the relevant owner.

Nothing contained on this Website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any Mark which is displayed on this Website without the express written permission of the relevant owner.

If you use any of our Marks to refer to our activities, products or services, you must include a statement attributing that Mark to us. You must not use any of our Marks:

  • in or as the whole or part of your own Marks;
  • in connection with activities, products or services which are not ours;
  • in a manner which may be confusing, misleading or deceptive; or
  • in a manner that disparages us or our information, products or services (including this Website).

Linked Websites

This Website may contain links to Linked Websites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. We have no control over or rights in any Linked Website that is not our own.

Unless specifically stated, the inclusion of a Linked Website should not be construed as any endorsement, approval, recommendation or preference by us of the owners or operators of the Linked Website, or for any information, product or service referred to on the Linked Website.

Your use of any Linked Website is entirely at your own risk and you will be bound by the terms and conditions (if any) posted on the Linked Website and not by these Terms of Use. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party social media or other service providers that you can access through this Website.

Your visit to our Website

We use cookies (small data files that are stored on your computer) to collect anonymous traffic data and to improve your Website user experience. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your web browser, but this may impact your ability to use the Website.

We may also collect and store information about your visit to the Website, including:

  • the name of the domain from which you accessed the internet;
  • the date and time you accessed the Website;
  • the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Website;
  • the pages you accessed while visiting the Website;
  • the type of device from which you accessed the Website; and
  • the location from which you accessed the Website.

All of the information we collect is aggregated and cannot be used to identify you individually. This information is used to measure visitor numbers and to assess how the Website was used in order to maintain its effectiveness. We do not collect this information for any type of online advertising.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we may record where you open the message and click on particular links. This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you.

If you are considering sending us any other personal information through our website or other electronic means, please be aware that the information may be insecure in transit, particularly where no encryption is used (e.g. email, standard HTTP). We are subject to laws requiring us to protect the security of personal information once it comes into our possession.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.
The Fathering Project also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other personal information.

Website Analytics

Our website uses third party analytics including Google Analytics and Klout.

Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Website membership

Any Fathering Project membership created on the website will enable access to restricted information and/or participation in member forums and the like.

Regardless of whether you register, your use of this Website constitutes acknowledgement that the views of members posting queries, comments or statements on this Website are not necessarily our views, and are not necessarily endorsed by us.

If you have a complaint about any of the content that may be published on this Website, you should contact us.

Applicable laws

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws in force in Western Australia, Australia and you submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia and any courts which may hear appeals from those courts in respect of any proceedings in connection with these Terms of Use or this Website.

Contact us

Please visit our contact us page.

————————————————————————————————————————————–

Community rules

Online forums community rules

We rely on all members to help keep these discussion forums a safe place for people to share and view information. To do this, we request that all members comply with the following rules when contributing to the discussion forums:

  • Keep it friendly. Welcome new members, share your tips or show them how to use the website. If you are a new member, make sure to introduce yourself – our community is waiting for you.
  • Be courteous and respectful. Appreciate that others may have an opinion different from yours.
  • Stay on topic. When creating a new discussion thread, give a clear topic title and put your post in the appropriate category. When contributing to an existing discussion, try to stay ‘on topic’. If something new comes up within a topic that you would like to discuss, start a new thread.
  • Share your knowledge. Don’t hold back in sharing your knowledge – it’s likely someone will find it useful or interesting. When you give information or links, provide your sources.
  • Keep it safe. Remember that the forums are public places. Don’t post personal information that you would not be comfortable sharing with a stranger. We recommend you use only your first name or a pseudonym in your username and that you don’t post any information that may identify you or anyone else, such as your address, email address or phone number.
  • Report abuse. A strong online community is self-governing. If you see abuse, report it to us using the ‘report post’ button on the forums.

We maintain the right to remove posts.

We need to make sure that material posted in the discussion forums is not potentially harmful. For this reason, we may edit or choose not to publish any post, avatar or display name that:

  • contains disrespectful or derogatory remarks about any other member
  • contains advice or content that we believe is damaging, unhelpful or distressing to others
  • contains links
  • is nonsensical and/or irrelevant
  • promotes personal beliefs in a way that is disrespectful of the choices of others
  • infringes the privacy of individuals or service providers
  • is racist, sexist, homophobic, sexually explicit or suggestive, abusive or otherwise discriminatory or objectionable
  • advertises products, services, events or research
  • makes any reference to specific prescription medication names and/or dosages or seeks medical advice
  • includes personal information such as full names, phone numbers, locations, postal or email addresses; or encourages the sharing of such details
  • puts overt pressure on other members to respond
  • makes attempt to facilitate personal offline contact with other members
  • describes or encourages violence or other activity which could endanger the safety or wellbeing of others
  • contains references to suicide, self-harm or sexual abuse
  • is a copy of another post or contains the same, or similar, message posted multiple times elsewhere
  • contains references to edits or moderation
  • is more than 2,500 characters in length or submitted in multiple parts to avoid the character limit
  • is made from duplicate accounts.

Moderation

A team of moderators have been entrusted with the ability to intervene when these Community Rules have been breached. However, due to the dynamic nature and the sheer volume of posts, we can’t immediately read everything written – therefore much of the responsibility for maintaining our friendly environment lies with you.

If any material you post raises concerns about your safety or the safety of others, we may try to contact you to make sure that you or others are safe.

We may also need to pass your contact details on to authorities who can help protect your safety or the safety of others (for example, to the police or a mental health crisis service).

Should you wish to query a moderation decision, please get in touch with us privately via email and we will respond on the next business day.

You will be advised by email if we are unable to publish your post, or if a post has to be edited or removed from the forums because it breaches our community rules.

We take our duty of care in providing a safe environment for all forum members seriously, and this includes recognising when a member may benefit from participating in our forums and when it may be more appropriate to seek support offline.

We reserve the right to permanently deactivate the accounts of users who breach our community rules.

Ending your time with us

You may request at any time that your membership be cancelled from the Website.

By doing so, you understand and agree that we may retain your personal information for up to six months from the date of your request and that all activity associated with your account that was generated prior to the date of your cancellation request will remain permanently on the Website (for example, your posts in the interactive components will not be deleted).