Privacy

Download a PDF of The Fathering Project’s Privacy Policy.
Download a PDF of The Fathering Project’s Privacy Collection Statement.

Privacy Policy

The Fathering Project believes privacy is an important right of individuals. The Fathering Project takes steps to protect your personal information from misuse and to use your information in a manner consistent with our privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy policy tells you why and how we collect and use information. For more information on collections made via our website, please also refer to  our Terms of Use.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

The Fathering Project collects. and manages, and uses a range of personal information for the purposes of improving and personalising resources for, and providing services to, its members.

There are many aspects of The Fathering Project and our  website which can be utilised  without providing personal information. However, when signing up as a member of The Fathering Project, we request that you submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to:

  • your name;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • age or date of birth;
  • contact details;
  • amount you may have donated;
  • interests; and
  • some basic details of your children and partner, including your children’s first name and month of birth, and your partner’s name and month of birth; and
  • if applicable, your Working With Children card number and expiry (Working With Children Check).

Some personal information is considered ‘sensitive information’ for the purposes of the Australian Privacy Principles. The Fathering Project does not collect any sensitive information except for, where applicable, your Working With Children Check.

The Fathering Project also utilise ‘cookies’ which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.  If you reject a cookie, some of the parts or features of the website may not function properly.

We will not send you any publications or commercial electronic messages such as SMSes or emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify  The Fathering Project as the sender, include our contact details and provide an unsubscribe facility.

How do We Collect the Personal Information?

Member information is collected primarily through our website, App, events or at presentations at schools, community groups and worksites.

We also collect personal information when recruiting staff or when people approach us expressing an interest in working with us. This information may be collected through material submitted to us, interviews and discussions with the person concerned or others nominated by that person.

We only collect sensitive information, being details of your Working With Children Check, if you consent to the collection of those details and it is reasonably necessary for The Fathering Project to collect those details. The provision of your Working With Children Check to The Fathering Project on a voluntary basis (including, for example, information you supply when signing up as a member or volunteer) will be taken to be consent for this purpose.

Unsolicited Personal Information

From time to time, we may receive unsolicited personal information about you. Unsolicited personal information is information we may receive from you which is not in response to a request by us for that information.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you (either directly from you or from a third party), we will consider, within a reasonable period, whether we could have collected that personal information from you had the personal information been solicited.

Where we determine that we could have collected the unsolicited personal information had it been solicited, we will store, use and disclose that personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Where we determine that we could not have collected the unsolicited personal information had it been solicited, we will destroy or de-identify that unsolicited personal information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We collect and use personal information to provide, improve and personalise our services, maintain and update our records, assess employee or volunteer applications and respond to your queries or concerns.

Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide services or resources to you, communicate with you or respond to your enquiries.

Where you have agreed to receive The Fathering Project emails, The Fathering Project may use your personal information to send you emails about our programs, campaigns or activities. You will be provided with an opportunity in each email communication to unsubscribe from any further communications from The Fathering Project. If you are registered as a member of our website, you can also edit your email marketing preferences via your member account settings.

Regardless of where in the world you reside, The Fathering Project may transfer your data to Australia and process and store it there. While the data is in that jurisdiction, it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities according to the laws in that jurisdiction.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • third parties where you have given your consent (express or implied);
  • government agencies or other similar entities as required or permitted by law; and
  • our professional advisors, contractors or other service providers whom The Fathering Project may engage from time to time to carry out, advise or assist with the carrying out of the business activities of The Fathering Project.

Some of the functions and services relating to the purpose for which you have provided personal information may be outsourced to third party external service providers. When we contract external services providers, we may provide them with your personal information, but only to the extent required for them to fulfil that contract.

The Fathering Project will not use your personal information for a secondary purpose unless:

  • you consent to the use or disclosure or you would reasonably expect us to use it for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Who Will See or Have Access to Your Personal Information?

Unless you choose to include your personal information in a public-facing profile, your personal information will only be seen or used by persons working in or for The Fathering Project and professional advisors and third party service providers whom The Fathering Project may engage from time to time, such as website developers, contracted administrative and program coordinating staff, and communication consultants.

The Fathering Project is based in Australia. However, we may send your personal information to organisations or persons located overseas. For example, indirect overseas disclosure of your personal information to third parties overseas may occur as we use various third party service and storage entities which may be located overseas including, amongst others, iiNet and Ventra IP.

The third party service and storage entities we use are generally located in Australia. If we disclose personal information to a third party in a country which does not have equivalent privacy laws to Australia, we will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient manages that personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. In particular, we will not send your personal information overseas unless either:

  • we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law or binding scheme that has the effect of protecting information in a way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protects personal information and there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce that protection of the law or binding scheme; or
  • you have consented to the transfer.

From time to time, we may approach you with invitations to participate in research or projects for The Fathering Project. If you agree to participate in such projects, your information will be provided to the research team, who will advise you as to how the information collected is to be used and the privacy policies adhered to.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact us via the details provided below. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Fathering Project reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

In the event that a request for access is made, we will review our records to determine what personal information relating to you we hold and endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made, but in any event, within 30 days.

Once we have notified you of the nature of the personal information relating to you which we hold, we will give you access to your personal information in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.

There are instances where a holder of personal information may refuse to provide an individual with access to their personal information.  If we refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about our refusal. 

Updating your personal information

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies. The Fathering Project take reasonable steps to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible.  We make an effort to ensure this data is of high quality, but this relies on the accuracy and frequency of data provided by you.

If we hold personal information about you and you request that we correct the information, we will take reasonable steps to rectify the situation free of charge if we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice setting out our reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Fathering Project reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the ways in which we might use your personal information, you should not provide it to us.

How We Deal with Complaints and Requests

You may make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to personal information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the postal address below. We endeavour to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

Security of Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect, including that the information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Our information systems and files are kept secured from unauthorised access and our staff and contracted agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so. Personal information will be stored and disposed of in a secure environment, which may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

Although we will endeavour to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee that any personal information you transmit to us over the internet is 100% secure. Any personal information you transmit to us is conducted at your own risk.

Contacting Us

The Fathering Project welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Post:
The Fathering Project
UWA M439
Claremont Campus
Cnr Princess Road and Goldsworthy Road
Claremont WA 6010
AUSTRALIA

E-mail:
admin@thefatheringproject.org

Privacy Collection Statement 

The Fathering Project believes privacy is an important right of individuals. The Fathering Project takes steps to protect your personal information from misuse and to use your information only in a manner consistent with our privacy policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collection of your personal information

The personal information we collect from you when you sign up for membership with The Fathering Project via our website or The Fathering Project App may include your:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • contact details;
  • state and postcode;
  • date of birth;
  • child’s first name, gender, and month of birth;
  • partner’s name and month of birth; and
  • Working With Children card number and expiry (in the case of group leaders only).

Use of your personal information

The personal information we collect from you may be used to:

  • keep you up to date with The Fathering Project, its weekly email tips, resources, and event information (if you select subscribe to these options);
  • send you reminders of key dates for your family;
  • tailor our communications to ensure they are as relevant as possible to you;
  • facilitate the setting up of a Dads Group;
  • provide you with offers and marketing materials (if you select subscribe to this option); and
  • any other purposes related to the above or otherwise necessary to give effect to the purposes listed above.

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose, and will not disclose your information to any third parties other than in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy or as otherwise authorised by law.

Disclosure of your personal information

The Fathering Project is the controller of the personal information which we collect form you. When you provide us with your personal information, no entities other than The Fathering Project will determine how that information will be used.

It may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to our employees and third party service providers, such as those contractors that The Fathering Project engages to assist in providing services to you, including website developers, contracted administrative service providers, program coordinating staff, and communications consultants.

We may also indirectly disclose some of your personal information to third parties overseas as we use various third party service providers which may utilise servers located overseas including, amongst others, iiNet and Ventra IP.

Consent

By providing your personal information to us and ticking the relevant box, you consent to the collection of that information for the purposes set out in this collection notice and our privacy policy. If you do not wish to provide your consent, please do not provide your personal information. In this event, you will not be able to subscribe to membership of The Fathering Project. If given, your consent operates until such time as you tell us that you wish to withdraw your consent. As such, you will continue to be a member, and we will continue to hold, use and disclosure your personal information for the purposes set out in this collection notice and our privacy policy, until you unsubscribe.

If you wish to withdraw from membership of The Fathering Project entirely, you may do so by sending an email to ‘admin@thefatheringproject.org’ with the subject line ‘Delete My Account’. You can withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from our email service at any time (whilst remaining a member of The Fathering Project). You can do this by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any of our emails to you or by accessing ‘your profile’ at https://thefatheringproject.org/members/personal-details/ and unchecking the box labelled “I am interested in receiving weekly email tips from The Fathering Project”.

Further information

Our privacy policy provides further details on how we manage your personal information, including how you can request access to, or seek correction of, the personal information we hold about you and the options available to you should you have a complaint about how we manage the privacy of your personal information.

You can access our privacy policy above, or by requesting a hard copy of the policy from us by our contact details below.

If you would like to contact us to obtain more information, please contact us by:

  • phone: 08 6488 3182;
  • e-mail: enquiries@thefatheringproject.org; or
  • post:
    The Fathering Project
    UWA M439
    Claremont Campus Cnr Princess Road and Goldsworthy Road
    Claremont WA 6010
    AUSTRALIA